Candidate Wildlife Species

Last updated May 31, 2017

Part 1: Overview

Many species in Canada have not yet been assessed by COSEWIC, but are suspected of being at some risk of extinction or extirpation. These species, referred to as ‘candidate wildlife species’ are identified by the Species Specialist Subcommittees (SSCs) or by the Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge (ATK) Subcommittee as candidates for detailed status assessment. Candidates may also include wildlife species already assessed by COSEWIC as Not at Risk or Data Deficient, but where new information suggests they may be at risk.

SSC and ATK Subcommittee members use their expert knowledge and judgment to identify candidate wildlife species. They draw on numerous sources of information including (where available) the General Status of Wild Species in Canada Program, information drawn from other multi-jurisdictional monitoring, jurisdictional and international assessment processes (e.g. IUCN and ABI) and published ranking systems in the scientific literature. As time and resources allow, COSEWIC will commission status reports for high priority candidate wildlife species so that an assessment can be undertaken.

Status reports are commissioned by COSEWIC through an open competition. A Call for Bids is periodically posted on this website both for selected candidate species, and also for species already assessed by COSEWIC that require a reassessment. You can Register to be notified when new Calls for Bids are posted on the website.

For more information on candidate wildlife species, visit the COSEWIC's Assessment Process and Criteria.


Part 2: The COSEWIC Candidate List

The highest priority wildlife species from the SSC candidate lists are reviewed and ranked by COSEWIC, and result in the COSEWIC Candidate List. COSEWIC bases its ranking on prioritization data submitted by each SSC (Prioritization Criteria developed by COSEWIC for ranking wildlife species). The COSEWIC Candidate List identifies the highest priority candidate wildlife species for status report production. Wildlife species included in this List include those not yet assessed by COSEWIC and those in the Not at Risk or Data Deficient categories, where new information suggests they may be at risk of extinction or extirpation from Canada.

2015 (4) species
Taxonomic GroupCommon nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential JurisdictionsProposed CFB Date
ArthropodsHornless Oakworm MothAnisota finlaysoniON2017
ArthropodsPompilid WaspCeropales bipunctataNB, ON, PE, QC2017
ArthropodsReversed HaploaHaploa reversaON2017
Vascular PlantsGillman's GoldenrodSolidago gillmaniiON2017
2016 (9) species
Taxonomic GroupCommon nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential JurisdictionsProposed CFB Date
ArthropodsManitoba Oakworm MothAnisota manitobensisMB2017
ArthropodsSuckley's Cuckoo Bumble BeeBombus suckleyiAB, BC, MB, NL, NT, ON, SK2017
ArthropodsNevada BuckmothHemileuca nevadensisAB, MB, SK2017
ArthropodsGrappletailOctogomphus specularisBC2017
BirdsLesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesAB, BC, CWS, MB, NT, NU, ON, Parks, QC, SK, YT2017
MolluscsPurple WartybackCyclonaias tuberculataON2017
MolluscsDomed DiscDiscus patulusON2017
MolluscsAshy PebblesnailFluminicola fuscusBC2017
MolluscsCypress Hills MountainsnailOreohelix strigosa stantoniAB, SK2017
2017 (14) species
Taxonomic GroupCommon nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential JurisdictionsProposed CFB Date
Arthropods[a moth]Agrotis arenariusNS2018
ArthropodsDavis' ShieldbackAtlanticus davisiON2018
ArthropodsNoisy ShielbackSteiroxys strepensBC2018
ArthropodsSable Island BeetleTricholochmaea sablensisNS2018
BirdsRuddy Turnstone, morinella subspeciesArenaria interpres morinellaNT, NU, YT2018
BirdsGray-cheeked Thrush minimus subspeciesCatharus minimus minimusNL2018
BirdsKilldeerCharadrius vociferusAB, BC, MB, NB, NL, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT2018
Fishes (freshwater)Brassy MinnowHybognathus hankinsoniAB, BC, MB, ON, QC, SK2018
Fishes (marine)SteelheadOncorhynchus mykissBC, CWS, DFO, NWC, Parks2018
LichensCupped Fringe LichenHeterodermia hypoleucaCWS, ON, Parks2018
LichensScaly Fringe LichenHeterodermia squamulosaNB, NS2018
MossesFan MossForsstroemia trichomitriaCWS, ON, Parks2018
Vascular PlantsMeadow ThistleCirsium scariosumBC, QC2018
Vascular PlantsDense Whitlow-grassDraba pycnospermaCWS, NL, NS, Parks, QC2018

For a full copy of the COSEWIC Candidate Species Rationale, please contact us at ec.cosepac-cosewic.ec@canada.ca


Part 3: The Species Specialist Subcommittees’ (SSC) Candidate Lists

Each SSC annually prepares and maintains a SSC candidate list of wildlife species that it considers at risk of extinction or extirpation nationally. Species on the SSC candidate lists are ranked into three priority groups by the SSCs to reflect the relative urgency with which each wildlife species should receive a COSEWIC assessment. Group 1 contains wildlife species of highest priority for assessment by COSEWIC, and includes wildlife species suspected to be extirpated from Canada. Groups 2 and 3 contain wildlife species that are of intermediate and lower priority for COSEWIC assessment, respectively. Rationales for inclusion of wildlife species on the SSC candidate lists differ among the taxonomic groups considered by COSEWIC, reflecting the vast differences in their life history, and differences in our knowledge about the species.

Wildlife species in bold have been selected by COSEWIC for assessment and are currently planned for inclusion in a future Call for Bids.

Amphibians (24)

Group 1 - High priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Northwestern SalamanderAmbystoma gracileBC
Group 2 - Mid priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Spotted SalamanderAmbystoma maculatumMB, NB, NL, NS, ON, PE, QC
Canadian ToadBufo hemiophrysCWS, Parks, AB, MB, NT, SK
EnsatinaEnsatina eschscholtziiBC
American BullfrogLithobates catesbeianusNB, NS, ON, PE, QC
Mink FrogLithobates septentrionalisNB, NS, ON, PE, QC
Eastern Red-backed SalamanderPlethodon cinereusNB, NS, ON, PE, QC
Columbia Spotted FrogRana luteiventrisAB, BC, YT, WMAC-NS, YFWMB
Pickerel FrogRana palustrisNB, NS, ON, PE, QC
Plains SpadefootSpea bombifronsCWS, Parks, AB, MB, SK
Rough-skinned NewtTaricha granulosaBC
Group 3 - Low priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Blue-spotted SalamanderAmbystoma lateraleMB, NB, NL, NS, ON, PE, QC
Long-toed SalamanderAmbystoma macrodactylumParks, AB, AB, BC
American ToadAnaxyrus americanusMB, NB, NL, NS, NU, ON, PE, QC
Northern Two-lined SalamanderEurycea bislineataNL, ON, QC
Four-toed SalamanderHemidactylium scutatumNB, NS, ON, QC
Gray TreefrogHyla versicolorMB, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC
Green FrogLithobates clamitansNB, NS, ON, PE, QC
Wood FrogLithobates sylvaticusAB, BC, MB, NB, NL, NT, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT
Eastern NewtNotophthalmus viridescensNB, NL, NS, ON, PE, QC
Western Red-backed SalamanderPlethodon vehiculumBC
Spring PeeperPseudacris cruciferMB, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC
Boreal Chorus FrogPseudacris maculataAB, BC, MB, NT, ON, QC, SK, YT
Northern Pacific TreefrogPseudacris regillaBC

Arthropods (92)

Group 1 - High priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
[a moth]Agrotis arenariusNS
Hornless Oakworm MothAnisota finlaysoniON
Manitoba Oakworm MothAnisota manitobensisMB
Davis' ShieldbackAtlanticus davisiON
not availableAtlanticus davisi AtlanticusON
Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble BeeBombus suckleyiAB, BC, MB, NL, NT, ON, SK
not availableCambarus bartoniiNB, ON, QC
[A moth]Copablepharon hopfingeriiBC
not availableCopablepharon viridisparsaAB, CWS, MB, Parks, SK
White-winged GrasshopperDissosteira spurcataBC
not availableEucosma sableanaNS
Reversed HaploaHaploa reversaON
Nevada BuckmothHemileuca nevadensisAB, MB, SK
[A robber fly]Lasiopogon pacificusBC
Strecker's Giant SkipperMegathymus streckeriAB
GrappletailOctogomphus specularisBC
Valley GrasshopperOedaleonotus enigmaBC
Valley GrasshopperOedaleontus enigmaBC
not availablePapaipema sp.NS
[A Carabid Beetle]Scaphinotus merkeliBC
Noisy ShielbackSteiroxys strepensBC
Sable Island BeetleTricholochmaea sablensisNS
Group 2 - Mid priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Margaret's Diving BeetleAgabus margaretaeAB, CWS, Parks, SK
[a bee]Andrena berberidisBC
[a bee]Andrena caeruleaBC
[a bee]Andrena edwardsiBC
[a bee]Andrena evolutaBC
[a bee]Andrena nothocalaidisBC
[a bee]Andrena porteraeBC
[a micromoth]Argyresthia flexilisAB, BC
Yellow Bumble BeeBombus fervidusON
[a bee]Bombus vandykeiBC
not availableBoreus insulanusnot available
Johnson's HairstreakCallophrys johnsoniBC
[bee]Ceratina strenuaON
[bee]Chelostoma minutumBC
[bee]Chelostoma phaceliaeBC
Hoffmann's CheckerspotChlosyne hoffmanniBC
not availableClubiona angulataON
[A moth]Coleotechnites lewisiAB
Johansen's SulphurColias johanseniNU
not availableColias rankinensisnot available
[bee]Colletes andrewsiMB, SK
[bee]Colletes brevicornisMB
[bee]Colletes latitarsisON
Eastern Tailed Blue (British Columbia population )Cupido comyntasBC
not availableDisembolus hyalinusnot available
[a bee]Dufourea dilatipesBC
not availableEpeoloides pilosulusnot available
not availableEristalis brousiinot available
not availableEuxoa unicanot available
not availableHadromyia opacanot available
[A Midget Funnel-web Tarantula]Hexura piceaBC
not availableHippodamia tredecimpunctataON
not availableHydnobius autumnalisnot available
Carr's Diving BeetleHydroporus carriAB
not availableHyperaspis brunnescensnot available
[Mountain Beaver Flea]Hystrichopsylla schefferinot available
[bee]Lasioglossum georgeickwortiPE
[bee]Lasioglossum yukonaeBC, YT
not availableLasionycta haidanot available
not availableLasionycta macleaninot available
Edith's CopperLycaena edithaAB, BC
not availableLypoglossa manitobaenot available
not availableMacrohydnobius tibiocalcarisnot available
[bee]Macropis ciliataMB, NB, QC
not availableMelanoplus digitifernot available
not availableMelanoplus gaspesiensisQC
not availableMelanoplus spretusnot available
Contracted Bombing BeetleMetrius contractus contractusBC
[A diplurid funnel webspider]Microhexura idahoanaBC
not availableMitosynum vockerothinot available
not availableMysmena quebecanaQC
[A robber fly]Nicocles rufusBC
not availableOphraella nudanot available
not availablePachybrachis calcaratusnot available
not availableParameletus croesusnot available
[bee]Perdita nevadensisBC
not availablePhilonthus turbonot available
not availablePlatycheirus hispidipesnot available
not availablePlatysoma bifoveolatumnot available
Gooseneck BarnaclePollicipes polymerusBC
not availableProsimulium doverinot available
not availableSogda enigmanot available
not availableStenopelmatus longispinusnot available
not availableStereus arenariusnot available
[A robber fly]Stichopogon fragilisBC
not availableSubhaida monticolanot available
not availableTrichiusa robustulanot available
[bee]Triepeolus brittainiNB, NS, PE
not availableWalckenaeria fuscicepsnot available
not availableXanthorhoe clarkeatanot available

Birds (20)

Group 1 - High priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesCWS, Parks, AB, BC, MB, NT, NU, ON, QC, SK, YT
Group 2 - Mid priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Ruddy Turnstone, morinella subspeciesArenaria interpres morinellaNT, NU, YT
Stilt SandpiperCalidris himantopusCWS, Parks, AB, MB, NT, NU, ON, QC, SK, YT
Pectoral SandpiperCalidris melanotosCWS, Parks, AB, BC, MB, NB, NL, NT, NS, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT
KilldeerCharadrius vociferusAB, BC, MB, NB, NL, NT, NS, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT
Yellow-billed LoonGavia adamsiiAB, BC, MB, NT, NU, QC, YT, WMAC-NS, WMAC (NWT), GRRB, SRRB, NWMB, YFWMB, WRRB
Short-billed DowitcherLimnodromus griseusCWS, Parks, AB, BC, MB, NB, NL, NT, NS, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusCWS, Parks, AB, BC, MB, NT, ON, QC, SK, YT
American Golden-ploverPluvialis dominicaCWS, Parks, AB, BC, MB, NB, NL, NT, NS, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT
Field SparrowSpizella pusillaON, QC, SK
Wandering TattlerTringa incanaCWS, Parks, BC, NT, YT
Group 3 - Low priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Clark's GrebeAechmophorus clarkiiCWS, Parks, AB, MB, SK
Gray-cheeked Thrush minimus subspeciesCatharus minimus minimusNL
Yellow-billed CuckooCoccyzus americanusCWS, Parks, ON, QC
Black-billed CuckooCoccyzus erythropthalmusCWS, Parks, AB, MB, NB, NS, ON, QC, SK
Sooty GrouseDendragapus fuliginosusCWS, Parks, BC
Least FlycatcherEmpidonax minimusCWS, Parks, AB, BC, MB, NB, NL, NT, NS, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT
American KestrelFalco sparveriusAB, BC, MB, NB, NL, NT, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT
Connecticut WarblerOporornis agilisCWS, Parks, AB, BC, MB, NU, ON, QC, SK
Prairie WarblerSetophaga discolorCWS, Parks, ON

Fishes (freshwater) (72)

Group 1 - High priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
European WhitefishCoregonus lachnophoroidesCWS, Parks, DFO, YT
Blackfin CiscoCoregonus nigripinnisDFO, ON
Slimy SculpinCottus cognatusAB, BC, MB, NB, NL, NT, NS, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT
Pacific LampreyEntosphenus tridentatusBC
Brassy MinnowHybognathus hankinsoniAB, BC, MB, ON, QC, SK
Chestnut Lamprey (Great Lakes - Upper St. Lawrence populations)Ichthyomyzon castaneusCWS, Parks, DFO, ON, QC
Northern Brook Lamprey (Saskatchewan-Nelson River populations)Ichthyomyzon fossorMB
Silver Lamprey (Saskatchewan-Nelson River populations)Ichthyomyzon unicuspisMB, ON
Fourhorn Sculpin (Freshwater form)Myoxocephalus quadricornisCWS, Parks, DFO, NL, NT, NU, NWMB, FJMC, WRRB
Blackchin ShinerNotropis heterodonMB, ON, QC
Coastal Cutthroat TroutOncorhynchus clarkii clarkiiParks, DFO, BC, YT, NJFMC
Arctic Grayling (Western Arctic populations)Thymallus arcticusAB, BC, MB, NT, NU, SK, YT
Group 2 - Mid priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Yellow BullheadAmeiurus natalisON, QC
QuillbackCarpiodes cyprinusAB, MB, ON, QC, SK
Plains SuckerCatostomus bondiAB, SK
Cisco (Lake Herring)Coregonus artediAB, BC, MB, NT, NU, ON, QC, SK
Arctic CiscoCoregonus autumnalisBC, NT, NU, YT
Broad WhitefishCoregonus nasusBC, NT, NU, YT
Least CiscoCoregonus sardinellaBC, NT, NU, YT
Spoonhead SculpinCottus riceiAB, BC, MB, NT, ON, QC, SK, YT, GRRB, SRRB, YFWMB, HFTCC, FJMC, WRRB
Rainbow DarterEtheostoma caeruleumON, QC
Chestnut Lamprey (Saskatchewan - Nelson River populations)Ichthyomyzon castaneusCWS, Parks, DFO, MB, ON, SK
Redbreast SunfishLepomis auritusDFO, NB
Silver RedhorseMoxostoma anisurumAB, MB, ON, QC, SK
Golden RedhorseMoxostoma erythrurumMB, ON
Greater RedhorseMoxostoma valenciennesiON, QC
River ShinerNotropis blenniusAB, MB, SK
Brindled MadtomNoturus miurusON
Bull Trout (Upper Yukon Watershed populations)Salvelinus confluentusCWS, Parks, DFO, BC, YT
InconnuStenodus leucichthysBC, NT, YT
Group 3 - Low priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
ChiselmouthAcrocheilus alutaceusDFO, BC
Central StonerollerCampostoma anomalumON
Lake Whitefish (Mira River populations)Coregonus clupeaformisNS
Lake Whitefish (Simcoe Lake populations)Coregonus clupeaformisON
BloaterCoregonus hoyiON
Redfin PickerelEsox americanus americanusCWS, Parks, DFO, QC
MuskellungeEsox masquinongyMB, ON, QC
Chain PickerelEsox nigerQC
Greenside DarterEtheostoma blennioidesDFO, ON
Least DarterEtheostoma micropercaON
Tessellated DarterEtheostoma olmstediON, QC
Banded Killifish (Mainland populations)Fundulus diaphanusMB, NB, NL, NS, ON, PE, QC
Eastern Silvery MinnowHybognathus regiusON, QC
Bigmouth Buffalo (Great Lakes - Upper St. Lawrence Populations)Ictiobus cyprinellusDFO, ON
Black BuffaloIctiobus nigerParks, DFO, ON
Brook SilversideLabidesthes sicculusON, QC
Green SunfishLepomis cyanellusON
Northern Sunfish (Saskatchewan - Nelson River populations)Lepomis peltastesCWS, Parks, DFO, ON
Alaskan Brook LampreyLethenteron alaskenseNT
Striped ShinerLuxilus chrysocephalusON
Redfin ShinerLythrurus umbratilisON
Silver Chub (Saskatchewan - Nelson River populations)Macrhybopsis storerianaCWS, Parks, DFO, MB
Northern Pearl DaceMargariscus nachtiebiAB, BC, MB, NB, NL, NT, NS, ON, QC, SK
Hornyhead ChubNocomis biguttatusMB, ON
River ChubNocomis micropogonON
Ghost ShinerNotropis buchananiON
Bigmouth ShinerNotropis dorsalisDFO, MB
Rosyface ShinerNotropis rubellusON, QC
Weed ShinerNotropis texanusMB
Margined MadtomNoturus insignisDFO, ON, QC
Blackside DarterPercina maculataCWS, Parks, DFO, MB, ON, SK
River Darter (Saskatchewan - Nelson River populations)Percina shumardiCWS, Parks, DFO, MB, ON, SK
River Darter (Southern Hudson Bay - James Bay populations)Percina shumardiCWS, Parks, DFO, MB, ON
Bluntnose MinnowPimephales notatusMB, ON, QC
Round WhitefishProsopium cylindraceumParks, DFO, AB, BC, MB, NB, NL, NT, NU, ON, QC, SK, YT, GRRB, SRRB, NWMB, YFWMB, HFTCC, FJMC
Flathead CatfishPylodictis olivarisDFO, ON
Blacknose Dace (Western populations)Rhinichthys atratulusCWS, Parks, DFO, MB, ON, SK
Leopard DaceRhinichthys falcatusBC
Arctic CharSalvelinus alpinusParks, DFO, MB, NB, NL, NT, NU, QC, YT, GRRB, SRRB, NWMB, YFWMB, HFTCC, FJMC
Bull Trout (Pacific poulations)Salvelinus confluentusBC
Lake TroutSalvelinus namaycushAB, MB, NB, NL, NT, NS, NU, ON, QC, SK, YT
Longfin SmeltSpirinchus thaleichthysCWS, Parks, DFO, BC

Fishes (marine) (10)

Group 1 - High priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Pink SalmonOncorhynchus gorbuschaBC, Pacific Ocean
Chum SalmonOncorhynchus ketaBC, NT, Pacific Ocean
SteelheadOncorhynchus mykissCWS, Parks, DFO, BC, NWC
Group 2 - Mid priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
AlewifeAlosa pseudoharengusCWS, Parks, DFO, Atlantic Ocean
American ShadAlosa sapidissimaParks, DFO, NB, NS, PE, QC
PollockPollachius virensCWS, Parks, DFO, NB, NL, NS, Atlantic Ocean
Atlantic MackerelScomber scombrusAtlantic Ocean
Widow RockfishSebastes entomelasCWS, Parks, DFO, BC, Pacific Ocean, NJFMC
Shortspine ThornyheadSebastolobus alascanusCWS, Parks, DFO, BC, Pacific Ocean
Greenland SharkSomniosus microcephalusArctic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean

Group 3 - Low priority candidates

No candidates currently listed

Lichens (29)

Group 1 - High priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
not availableBryoria carlottaeCWS, Parks, BC
Mottled Horsehair LichenBryoria cervinulaBC, NT
Vole Felt LichenErioderma sorediatumCWS, Parks, BC
Cupped Fringe LichenHeterodermia hypoleucaCWS, Parks, ON
Scaly Fringe LichenHeterodermia squamulosaNB, NS
White Fringe LichenMoelleropsis nebulosaNB, NL, NS
not availableSticta canariensisON
Powdered Moon Lichen (Eastern population)Sticta limbataNB, NS, QC
Wright's Spotted Felt LichenSticta wrightiiBC
Group 2 - Mid priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Whiskered Millipede LichenAnaptychia elbursianaAB, BC
Flexuous Golden StubbleChaenotheca servitiiNS
Desert Tumbleweed LichenCircinaria hispidaAB, BC, SK
not availableFuscopannaria ahlneriCWS, Parks, NS
not availableFuscopannaria coralloideaBC
not availableLeptogium corticolaNS, ON
not availableLichenoidium sirosiphoidiumCWS, Parks, BC, NL
not availablePannaria tavaresiiNS, ON
not availableParmeliella parvulaCWS, Parks, BC, NL, NS
not availablePeltula euplocaBC
Red Oak StubblePhaeocalicium minutissimumParks, NB, QC
Frosted Glass-whiskers (Pacific population)Sclerophora peronellaCWS, Parks, BC
not availableSeirophora contortuplicataCWS, Parks, AB, BC, YT
Group 3 - Low priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Desert Rock-scabGlypholecia scabraBC, NT, NU, SK
not availableGypsoplaca macrophyllaAB, BC, NT, YT
not availableLeptogium hibernicumNS
not availableNiebla cephalotaBC
Ghost AntlerPseudevernia cladoniaNB, NS, QC
not availablePunctelia borreriON
not availableSclerophora amabilisCWS, Parks, BC, NB

Marine Mammals (10)

Group 1 - High priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Guadalupe Fur SealArctocephalus townsendiCWS, Parks, DFO, Pacific Ocean
Baird's Beaked WhaleBerardius bairdiiPacific Ocean
Ringed SealPusa hispida hispidaMB, NL, NT, NU, ON, QC, YT, Arctic Ocean
Cuvier's Beaked WhaleZiphius cavirostrisAtlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean
Group 2 - Mid priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Hooded SealCystophora cristataArctic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean
Bearded SealErignathus barbatusDFO, MB, NL, NT, NU, ON, QC, YT, NWMB, HFTCC, FJMC
Pacific White-sided DolphinLagenorhynchus obliquidensPacific Ocean
Sperm WhalePhyseter macrocephalusNWMB
Group 3 - Low priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Northern Elephant SealMirounga angustirostrisBC
Harp SealPhoca groenlandicaArctic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean

Terrestrial Mammals (3)

Group 1 - High priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
MuskoxOvibos moschatusNT, NU
Great Basin Pocket MousePerognathus parvusBC

Group 2 - Mid priority candidates

No candidates currently listed

Group 3 - Low priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Pronghorn AntelopeAntilocapra americanaAB, SK

Molluscs (40)

Group 1 - High priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
ShagreenInflectarius inflectusON
Toothed GlobeMesodon zaletusON
Big-tooth WhitelipNeohelix dentiferaNB, ON, QC
Carolina MantleslugPhilomycus carolinianusON
Group 2 - Mid priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Globe SiltsnailBirgella subglobosaMB, ON, QC
Ashy PebblesnailFluminicola fuscusBC
Bugle SpriteMicromenetus dilatatusNS
Cypress Hills MountainsnailOreohelix strigosa stantoniAB, SK
Boundary MountainsnailOreohelix subrudis limitarisAB
Blunt Albino PhysaPhysella gyrina athearniAB
Ornamented PeaclamPisidium cruciatumON
Corpulent Rams-hornPlanorbella corpulentaMB, ON
Whiteaves's Capacious Rams-hornPlanorbella corpulenta whiteavesiON
Boreal Awning-clamSolemya borealisAtlantic Ocean
Western Arctic StagnicolaStagnicola kennicottiNT, NU
Bronze PineconeStrobilops aeneusMB, NB, NS, ON
Loosely-coiled Valve SnailValvata lewisi ontariensisON
Pyramid DomeVentridens intertextusON
Velvet WedgeXolotrema denotatumON
Group 3 - Low priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Domed DiscDiscus patulusON
Bark SnaggletoothGastrocopta corticariaNB, ON, QC
Lake Superior Rams-hornHelisoma anceps royalenseMB, ON
Fluted ShellLasmigona costataMB, ON, QC
Tidewater MucketLeptodea ochraceaNB, NS
Eastern Pearl MusselMargaritifera margaritiferaNB, NL, NS, PE, QC
Yellow GlobeletMesodon claususON
Rotund PhysaPhysella columbianaBC
Haldeman's PhysaPhysella concolorBC
Grain physaPhysella hordaceaDFO, BC
Twisted PhysaPhysella lordiAB, BC
Nuttall's PhysaPhysella nuttalliBC
Tiny PeaclamPisidium insigneAB, BC, ON, PE
Slender WalkerPomatiopsis lapidariaON
PimplebackQuadrula pustulosaON
Mountain MarshsnailStagnicola montanensisAB
Calabash PondsnailStagnicola walkerianaON
Coldwater PondsnailStagnicola woodruffiON
DeertoeTruncilla truncataON
Purplecap ValvataValvata perdepressaON
Globose DomeVentridens ligeraON

Mosses (10)

Group 1 - High priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
not availableBuxbaumia minakataeNL, NS, ON
Great Bear Lake Sieve-tooth MossCoscinodon arctolimniusCWS, NT, Parks
Fan MossForsstroemia trichomitriaCWS, ON, Parks
not availableGollania turgensBC, YT
Velenovsky's MossHilpertia velenovskyiBC, NT, NU
not availableSphagnum cyclophyllumCWS, NS, Parks
not availableTrematodon asanoiBC, CWS, Parks
Group 2 - Mid priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Pacific Volcano MossBrachydontium olympicumCWS, Parks, BC, YT
Schleicher's Silk MossEntodon schleicheriAB, BC, NT
Group 3 - Low priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Delicate Luster MossIsopterygium tenerumNS, Parks

Reptiles (12)

Group 1 - High priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Smooth GreensnakeOpheodrys vernalisMB, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK
Group 2 - Mid priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Ring-necked SnakeDiadophis punctatusMB, NB, NS, ON, QC
Northern watersnakeNerodia sipedon sipedonParks, ON, QC
DeKay's BrownsnakeStoreria dekayiParks, ON, QC
Plains GartersnakeThamnophis radixAB, MB, SK
Group 3 - Low priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Green Sea TurtleChelonia mydasnot available
Northern Alligator LizardElgaria coeruleaBC
Kemp's Ridley Sea TurtleLepidochelys kempiiAtlantic Ocean, NS
Red-bellied SnakeStoreria occipitomaculataMB, NB, NS, ON, QC
Terrestrial GartersnakeThamnophis elegansAB, BC
Northwestern GartersnakeThamnophis ordinoidesBC
Common GartersnakeThamnophis sirtalisAB, BC, MB, NB, NT, NS, ON, QC, SK

Vascular Plants (9)

An expanded Vascular Plants candidate list of over 500 vascular plants, grouped into two priority classes, is now available to the public in an Excel worksheet file. This list is provided with the understanding that it is a working copy undergoing modification. In preparing the list, information from the General Status of Species in Canada Review process, undertaken by all federal, provincial and territorial jurisdictions, is taken into account when species are ranked for inclusion on the list. Please contact the COSEWIC Secretariat for a copy of the list at ec.cosepac-cosewic.ec@canada.ca

Group 1 - High priority candidates
Common nameScientific nameCanadian Range / Known or Potential Jurisdictions
Alpine Lady's-mantleAlchemilla alpinaNL
Smooth Clustered SedgeCarex aggregataON
Black-edged SedgeCarex nigromarginataON
Hairy Owl's-cloverCastilleja tenuisBC
Meadow ThistleCirsium scariosumBC, QC
Midget QuillwortIsoetes minimaBC
MaleberryLyonia ligustrinaNS
Gillman's GoldenrodSolidago gillmaniiON
Dune GoldenrodSolidago simplexNB, ON

Group 2 - Mid priority candidates and Group 3 - Low priority candidates

An expanded Vascular Plants candidate list of over 500 vascular plants, grouped into two priority classes, is now available to the public in an Excel worksheet file. This list is provided with the understanding that it is a working copy undergoing modification. In preparing the list, information from the General Status of Species in Canada Review process, undertaken by all federal, provincial and territorial jurisdictions, is taken into account when species are ranked for inclusion on the list.

Please contact the COSEWIC Secretariat for a copy of the list at ec.cosepac-cosewic.ec@canada.ca