Summary of assessment results to date

Summary of assessment results as of April 2017Footnote1: status according to taxonomic group
StatusMammalsBirdsReptilesAmphibiansFishesArthropodsMolluscsVascular plantsMossesLichensTotal
Extinct430070101016
Extirpated225224231023
Endangered2730191259421910076321
Threatened173210639854735172
Special concern322512955121346510219
Total8292462916266401961721751
Summary of Data Deficient and Not at Risk wildlife species that have been examined by COSEWIC, according to taxonomic group
Taxonomic groupNot at riskData deficient
Mammals438
Birds362
Reptiles50
Amphibians150
Fishes5530
Arthropods24
Molluscs35
Vascular plants235
Mosses31
Lichens13
Total18658

28/04/2017