Summary of assessment results to date

StatusMammalsBirdsReptilesAmphibiansFishesArthropodsMolluscsVascular plantsMossesLichensTotal
Extinct330070101015
Extirpated225224231023
Endangered2630191261421910186324
Threatened173110641854735173
Special Concern312411954121246410213
Total7990452916566391971721748

There are now 733 wildlife species in Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) risk categories which include Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened, or Special Concern

02/12/2016

Summary of data deficient and not at risk wildlife species that have been examined by COSEWIC, according to taxonomic group

Taxonomic groupNot at riskData deficient
Mammals438
Birds362
Reptiles51
Amphibians150
Fishes5329
Arthropods23
Molluscs25
Vascular Plants225
Mosses31
Lichens13
Total18257

02/12/2016