Canadian Flag Government of Canada Canada
Version française de la page Contact Us Help Green Lane Search Canada Site
COSEWIC Logo

Wildlife Species Search

About COSEWIC Candidate Wildlife Species Status Reports Wildlife Species Assessment

COSEWIC Home Stay Informed Special Reports Frequently Asked Questions Links
Candidate Wildlife Species Illustration


October 27, 2014




Part 1: Overview

Part 2: The Species Specialist Subcommittees’ (SSC) Candidate Lists
Amphibians
Arthropods
Birds
Fishes (freshwater)
Fishes (marine)
Lichens
Mammals (marine)
Mammals (terrestrial)
Molluscs
Mosses
Reptiles
Vascular Plants

Part 3: The COSEWIC Candidate List



Part 1: Overview

Many species in Canada have not yet been assessed by COSEWIC, but are suspected of being at some risk of extinction or extirpation. These species, referred to as ‘candidate wildlife species’ are identified by the Species Specialist Subcommittees (SSCs) or by the Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge (ATK) Subcommittee as candidates for detailed status assessment. Candidates may also include wildlife species already assessed by COSEWIC as Not at Risk or Data Deficient, but where new information suggests they may be at risk.

SSC and ATK Subcommittee members use their expert knowledge and judgment to identify candidate wildlife species. They draw on numerous sources of information including (where available) the General Status of Wild Species in Canada Program, information drawn from other multi-jurisdictional monitoring, jurisdictional and international assessment processes (e.g. IUCN and ABI) and published ranking systems in the scientific literature. As time and resources allow, COSEWIC will commission status reports for high priority candidate wildlife species so that an assessment can be undertaken.

Status reports are commissioned by COSEWIC through an open competition. A Call for Bids is periodically posted on this website both for selected candidate species, and also for species already assessed by COSEWIC that require a reassessment. You can register to be notified when new Calls for Bids are posted on the website.

For more information on candidate wildlife species, visit the COSEWIC's Assessment Process and Criteria.


The Species Specialist Subcommittees’ Candidate Lists

Each SSC annually prepares and maintains a SSC candidate list of wildlife species that it considers at risk of extinction or extirpation nationally. Species on the SSC candidate lists are ranked into three priority groups by the SSCs to reflect the relative urgency with which each wildlife species should receive a COSEWIC assessment. Group 1 contains wildlife species of highest priority for assessment by COSEWIC, and includes wildlife species suspected to be extirpated from Canada. Groups 2 and 3 contain wildlife species that are of intermediate and lower priority for COSEWIC assessment, respectively. Rationales for inclusion of wildlife species on the SSC candidate lists differ among the taxonomic groups considered by COSEWIC, reflecting the vast differences in their life history, and differences in our knowledge about the species.

Candidate wildlife species included in the SSC candidate lists are listed in Part 2. The provinces or territories marked with † represent areas where the wildlife species is especially at risk. The candidate wildlife species marked with an asterisk (*) will appear on the next Call for Bids.


The COSEWIC Candidate List

The highest priority wildlife species from the SSC candidate lists are reviewed and ranked by COSEWIC, and result in the COSEWIC Candidate List. COSEWIC bases its ranking on prioritization data submitted by each SSC (Prioritization Criteria developed by COSEWIC for ranking wildlife species). The COSEWIC Candidate List identifies the highest priority candidate wildlife species for status report production. Wildlife species included in this List include those not yet assessed by COSEWIC and those in the Not at Risk or Data Deficient categories, where new information suggests they may be at risk of extinction or extirpation from Canada.

Wildlife species marked with one asterisk (*) will be included on the Fall 2014 Call for Bids whereas those marked with two asterisks (**) will be included on the Fall 2015 Call for Bids.



Part 2: The Species Specialist Subcommittees’ (SSC) Candidate Lists

Scientific name

Common name

Range in Canada

Amphibians (26)

Group 1 - High priority candidates

Ambystoma gracile

Northwestern Salamander

BC

Ambystoma gracile

Northwestern Salamander

BC

Bufo hemiophrys

Canadian Toad

NT, AB, SK, MB

Necturus maculosus **

Mudpuppy

MB, ON, QC

Group 2 - Mid priority candidates

Ambystoma maculatum

Spotted Salamander

MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE, NL

Ensatina eschscholtzii

 

BC

Lithobates catesbeianus

American Bullfrog

ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Lithobates septentrionalis

Mink Frog

ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Notophthalmus viridescens

Eastern Newt

ON, QC, NB, NS, PE, NL

Plethodon cinereus

Eastern Red-backed Salamander

ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Rana luteiventris

Columbia Spotted Frog

YT, BC, AB

Rana palustris

Pickerel Frog

ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Spea bombifrons

Plains Spadefoot

AB, SK, MB

Taricha granulosa

Rough-skinned Newt

BC

Group 3 - Low priority candidates

Ambystoma laterale

Blue-spotted Salamander

MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE, NL

Ambystoma macrodactylum

Long-toed Salamander

BC, AB

Anaxyrus americanus

American Toad

NU, MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE, NL

Eurycea bislineata

Northern Two-lined Salamander

ON, QC, NL

Hemidactylium scutatum

Four-toed Salamander

ON, QC, NB, NS

Hyla versicolor

Gray Treefrog

MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Lithobates clamitans

Green Frog

ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Lithobates sylvaticus

Wood Frog

YT, NT, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE, NL

Plethodon vehiculum

Western Red-backed Salamander

BC

Pseudacris crucifer

Spring Peeper

MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Pseudacris maculata

Boreal Chorus Frog

YT, NT, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC

Pseudacris regilla

Northern Pacific Treefrog

BC

Arthropods (86)

Group 1 - High priority candidates

Aflexia rubranura **

Red-tailed Leafhopper

MB, ON

Argyresthia flexilis

[a micromoth]

BC, AB

Bombus pensylvanicus **

American Bumble Bee

AB, ON, QC

Campsomeris pilipes

Scoliid Wasp

BC

Ceropales bipunctata

Pompilid Wasp

ON, NB

Coccinella transversoguttata richardsoni *

Transverse Lady Beetle

YT, NT, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE, NL

Coleotechnites lewisi

[A moth]

AB

Dicromantispa sayi

[A mantidfly]

ON

Haploa reversa

Reversed Haploa

ON

Hexura picea

[A Midget Funnel-web Tarantula]

BC

Ips woodi

[A bark beetle]

BC, AB

Megathymus streckeri

Strecker's Giant Skipper

AB

Melanoplus madeleineae *

Magdalen Island Grasshopper

QC

Metroppia walbranensis

Orabatid Mite

BC

Microhexura idahoana

[A diplurid funnel webspider]

BC

Polystoechotes punctatus **

Giant Lacewing

BC, AB, SK, ON, QC

Pyrrhia aurantiago **

False-Foxglove Sun Moth

ON

Tubaphe levii

[a millipede]

BC

Group 2 - Mid priority candidates

Agabus margaretae

Margaret's Diving Beetle

AB, SK

Anisota manitobensis

Manitoba Oakworm Moth

MB

Bembidion lachnophoroides

[A Carabid Beetle]

AB, SK

Bombus fervidus

Yellow Bumble Bee

ON

Ephemera guttulata

Eastern Green Drake Mayfly

ON, QC, NB, NS, NL

Erythrodiplax berenice

Seaside Dragonlet

NS

Euphydryas anicia bernadetta

Anicia Checkerspot

AB, SK

Euphydryas editha hutchinsi

Edith’s Checkerspot

AB, SK

Gomphus abbreviatus

Spine-crowned Clubtail

NB, NS

Hemileuca nevadensis

Nevada Buckmoth

SK, MB, AB

Hydroporus carri

Carr’s Diving Beetle

AB

Lasiopogon pacificus

[A robber fly]

BC

Lycaena editha

Edith's Copper

BC, AB

Metrius contractus contractus

Contracted Bombing Beetle

BC

Nicocles rufus

[A robber fly]

BC

Octogomphus specularis

Grappletail

BC

Pollicipes polymerus

Gooseneck Barnacle

BC

Rhionaeschna mutata

Spatterdock Darner

ON, NS

Speyeria mormonia erinna

Mormon Fritillary

BC

Sphodros niger

[Atypid Purseweb Spider]

ON

Stichopogon fragilis

[A robber fly]

BC

Stygobromus canadensis

Castleguard Cave Stygobromid

AB

Tropocyclops prasinus

[a cyclopoid copepod]

ON

Group 3 - Low priority candidates

Agabus immaturus

[A diving beetle]

NB

Anacampsis lupinella

Lupine Leafroller

ON

Antrodiaetus cerberus

[An antrodiaetid folding door spider]

BC

Arctia brachyptera

Kluane Tiger Moth

YT, NT

Areniscythris saskatchewan

Saskatchewan Dune Scythrid

SK

Callophrys johnsoni

Johnson’s Hairstreak

BC

Callophrys mossii

Moss’s Elfin

BC

Carabus vinctus

[A carabid beetle]

ON

Celithemis martha

Martha's Pennant

NB, NS

Chlosyne hoffmanni

Hoffmann’s Checkerspot

BC

Cicindela cuprascens

Coppery Tiger Beetle

MB

Cicindela hirticollis athabascensis Graves

Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle

AB, SK

Cicindela hirticollis couleensis

Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle

BC, AB

Cicindela hirticollis rhodensis

Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle

ON, QC, NB, NS, NL

Cicindela hirticollis shelfordi

Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle

AB, SK, MB

Cicindela lepida

Ghost Tiger Beetle

AB, SK, MB, ON

Coleophora manitoba

[A Casebearer Moth]

MB

Coleophora ramitella

[A Casebearer moth]

ON

Cupido comyntas

Eastern Tailed Blue (British Columbia population)

BC

Dicaelus purpuratus

[A carabid beetle]

ON

Erora laeta

Early Hairstreak

ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Erynnis propertius

Propertius Duskywing

BC

Euphilotes ancilla

Rocky Mountain Dotted Blue

AB, SK

Geolycosa spp.

[Burrowing wolf spiders]

AB, SK, MB, ON, QC

Heterosternuta alleghenianus

[A diving beetle]

QC, NB

Heterosternuta cocheconis

[A diving beetle]

QC, NB

Hydrocollus filiolus

[A diving beetle]

QC, NB

Lycaena dione

Grey Copper

BC

Neoporus blanchardi

[A diving beetle]

NS

Neoporus dilatatus

[A diving beetle]

ON, QC, NB, NS

Neoporus tennetum

[A diving beetle]

ON

Neurocordulia michaeli

Broadtailed Shadowdragon

ON, NB

Oeneis bore gaspeensis

Gaspé Arctic

QC

Okanagana synodica

Walking Cicada

AB

Papilio machaon pikei

Pike’s Old World Swallowtail

AB, BC

Pardosa pedia

[A wolf spider]

SK

Polites sabuleti

Sandhill Skipper

BC

Schizocosa cespitum

[A wolf spider]

SK

Siphlonica aerodromia

[A mayfly]

QC, NB, NS, NL

Speyeria egleis

Great Basin Fritillary

AB

Speyeria zerene bremnerii

Bremner's Zerene Fritillary

BC

Strictotarsus minipi

[A diving beetle]

NL

Stylurus plagiatus

Russet-tipped Clubtail

ON

Tachysphex pechumani

Antenna-waving Wasp

ON

Usofila pacifica

[A telemid spider]

BC

Birds (19)

Group 1 - High priority candidates

Calamospiza melanocorys *

Lark Bunting

AB, SK, MB

Zonotrichia querula *

Harris's Sparrow

NT, NU, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON

Group 2 - Mid priority candidates

Aechmophorus clarkii

Clark's Grebe

AB, SK, MB

Catharus minimus minimus

Gray-cheeked Thrush minimus subspecies

NL

Gavia adamsii

Yellow-billed Loon

NT, NU, BC, Pacific Ocean

Limosa haemastica

Hudsonian Godwit

YT, NT, NU, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE, NL

Spizella pusilla

Field Sparrow

SK, ON, QC

Tringa incana

Wandering Tattler

YT, NT, BC

Group 3 - Low priority candidates

Arenaria interpres morinella

Ruddy Turnstone, morinella subspecies

YT, NT, NU

Calidris himantopus

Stilt Sandpiper

NT, NU, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC

Charadrius vociferus

Killdeer

YT, NT, NU, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE, NL

Coccyzus erythropthalmus

Black-billed Cuckoo

AB, SK, MB, ON, QC, NB, NS

Dendragapus fuliginosus

Sooty Grouse

BC

Empidonax minimus

Least Flycatcher

YT, NT, NU, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE, NL

Falco sparverius

American Kestrel

YT, NT, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE, NL

Megaceryle alcyon

Belted Kingfisher

YT, NT, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE, NL

Oporornis agilis

Connecticut Warbler

NU, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC

Setophaga discolor

Prairie Warbler

ON

Somateria spectabilis

King Eider

YT, NT, NU, MB, ON, QC, NB, NL

Fishes (freshwater) (54)

Group 1 - High priority candidates

Coregonus clupeaformis

Lake Whitefish

YT, NT, NU, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, NL

Coregonus nigripinnis

Blackfin Cisco

ON

Couesius plumbeus

Lake Chub (Northern British Columbia Hotsprings populations)

BC

Entosphenus tridentatus

Pacific Lamprey

BC

Hybognathus hankinsoni

Brassy Minnow

BC†, AB, SK†, MB, ON, QC†

Ichthyomyzon castaneus

Chestnut Lamprey (Great Lakes - Upper St. Lawrence populations)

ON, QC

Thymallus arcticus

Arctic Grayling (Western Arctic populations)

YT†, NT†, NU†, BC†, AB†, SK, MB

Group 2 - Mid priority candidates

Acrocheilus alutaceus

Chiselmouth

BC†

Ameiurus natalis

Yellow Bullhead

ON, QC†

Carpiodes cyprinus

Quillback

AB†, SK†, MB†, ON, QC†

Coregonus artedi

Cisco (Lake Herring)

NT, NU, BC†, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC (BC Population as Distinct DU Only)

Coregonus autumnalis

Arctic Cisco

YT, NT†, NU†, BC†

Coregonus nasus

Broad Whitefish

YT, NT, NU, BC†

Coregonus sardinella

Least Cisco

YT, NT†, NU†, BC†

Coregonus spp.

Cisco

NT, NU, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC

Cottus cognatus

Slimy Sculpin

YT, NT, NU, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE†, NL (PE Population as DU Only)

Etheostoma caeruleum

Rainbow Darter

ON, QC†

Ichthyomyzon castaneus

Chestnut Lamprey (Saskatchewan - Nelson River populations)

SK, MB, ON

Ichthyomyzon fossor

Northern Brook Lamprey (Saskatchewan-Nelson River populations)

MB

Ichthyomyzon unicuspis

Silver Lamprey (Saskatchewan-Nelson River populations)

MB, ON

Moxostoma anisurum

Silver Redhorse

AB, SK†, MB, ON, QC†

Moxostoma erythrurum

Golden Redhorse

MB†, ON

Moxostoma valenciennesi

Greater Redhorse

ON†, QC†

Myoxocephalus quadricornis

Fourhorn Sculpin (Freshwater form)

NT, NU, NL

Notropis blennius

River Shiner

AB†, SK†, MB†

Notropis heterodon

Blackchin Shiner

MB†, ON, QC

Noturus miurus

Brindled Madtom

ON†

Oncorhynchus clarkii clarkii

Coastal Cutthroat Trout

YT, BC

Salvelinus confluentus

Bull Trout (Upper Yukon Watershed populations)

YT, BC

Stenodus leucichthys

Inconnu

YT, NT†, BC†

Group 3 - Low priority candidates

Campostoma anomalum

Central Stoneroller

ON

Catostomus platyrhynchus

Mountain Sucker (Saskatchewan - Nelson River populations)

AB, SK

Coregonus clupeaformis

Lake Whitefish (Mira River populations)

NS

Coregonus clupeaformis

Lake Whitefish (Simcoe Lake populations)

ON

Coregonus hoyi

Bloater

ON

Cottus ricei

Spoonhead Sculpin

YT, NT, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC

Cottus ricei

Spoonhead Sculpin

YT, NT, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC

Esox masquinongy

Muskellunge

MB, ON, QC

Esox niger

Chain Pickerel

QC†

Etheostoma blennioides

Greenside Darter

ON

Etheostoma microperca

Least Darter

ON

Etheostoma olmstedi

Tessellated Darter

ON, QC

Hybognathus regius

Eastern Silvery Minnow

ON†, QC

Margariscus margarita

Pearl Dace

NT, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, NL

Nocomis biguttatus

Hornyhead Chub

MB†, ON

Notropis buchanani

Ghost Shiner

ON†

Notropis rubellus

Rosyface Shiner

ON, QC†

Percina maculata

Blackside Darter

SK, MB, ON

Pimephales notatus

Bluntnose Minnow

MB†, ON, QC

Prosopium cylindraceum

Round Whitefish

YT, NT, NU, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC, NB, NL

Rhinichthys atratulus

Blacknose Dace (Western populations)

SK, MB, ON

Salvelinus alpinus

Arctic Char

YT, NT, NU, MB, QC, NB, NL

Salvelinus namaycush

Lake Trout

YT†, NT, NU, AB†, SK, MB, ON, QC†, NB†, NS†, NL

Spirinchus thaleichthys

Longfin Smelt

BC

Fishes (marine) (14)

Group 1 - High priority candidates

Cyclopterus lumpus *

Northwest Atlantic Lumpfish

QC, NB, NS, PE, NL, Atlantic Ocean

Oncorhynchus gorbuscha

Pink Salmon

BC, Pacific Ocean

Oncorhynchus keta

Chum Salmon

NT, BC, Pacific Ocean

Oncorhynchus mykiss

Steelhead

BC

Group 2 - Mid priority candidates

Alosa pseudoharengus

Alewife

Atlantic Ocean

Alosa sapidissima

American shad

BC, QC, NB, NS, NL, Pacific Ocean, Atlantic Ocean

Bathyraja spinicauda

Spinytail skate

NU, NS, NL, Atlantic Ocean

Gadus macrocephalus

Pacific Cod

Pacific Ocean

Pollachius virens

Pollock

NB, NS, NL, Atlantic Ocean

Scomber scombrus

Atlantic Mackerel

Atlantic Ocean

Sebastes entomelas

Widow Rockfish

BC, Pacific Ocean

Sebastes flavidus

Yellowtail Rockfish

BC, Pacific Ocean

Sebastolobus alascanus

Shortspine Thornyhead

BC, Pacific Ocean

Somniosus microcephalus

Greenland Shark

Arctic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean

Group 3 - Low priority candidates

No candidates currently listed

Lichens (8)

Group 1 - High priority candidates

Anaptychia elbursiana

Whiskered Millipede Lichen

BC, AB

Bryoria cervinula **

Mottled Horsehair Lichen

BC

Circinaria hispida

Desert Tumbleweed Lichen

BC, AB, SK

Fuscopannaria leucosticta **

White-rimmed Shingle Lichen

ON, QC, NB, NS, NL

Glypholecia scabra

Desert Rock-scab

NT, NU, BC, SK

Lobaria retigera **

Smoker’s Lung Lichen

BC

Ramalina sinensis

Burning Bush (Fan ramalina)

BC, MB

Sticta limbata

Powdered Moon Lichen (Eastern population)

QC, NB, NS

Group 2 - Mid priority candidates

No candidates currently listed

Group 3 - Low priority candidates

No candidates currently listed

Mammals (marine) (10)

Group 1 - High priority candidates

Balaenoptera borealis

Sei Whale (Atlantic population)

Atlantic Ocean

Cystophora cristata

Hooded Seal

Arctic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean

Phoca groenlandica

Harp Seal

Arctic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean

Pusa hispida hispida

Ringed Seal

YT, NT, NU, MB, ON, QC, NL, Arctic Ocean

Group 2 - Mid priority candidates

Berardius bairdii

Baird's Beaked Whale

Pacific Ocean

Erignathus barbatus

Bearded Seal

NT, NU, MB, ON, NL, Arctic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean

Lagenorhynchus obliquidens

Pacific White-sided Dolphin

Pacific Ocean

Physeter macrocephalus

Sperm Whale

Pacific Ocean, Atlantic Ocean

Ziphius cavirostris

Cuvier’s Beaked Whale

Pacific Ocean, Atlantic Ocean

Group 3 - Low priority candidates

Mirounga angustirostris

Northern Elephant Seal

BC, Pacific Ocean

Mammals (terrestrial)

No candidates currently listed

Molluscs (42)

Group 1 - High priority candidates

Anguispira kochi *

Banded Tigersnail

BC, ON

Anguispira kochi kochi

Banded Globe (Eastern population)

ON

Anguispira kochi occidentalis

Banded Globe (Western population)

BC

Mesodon clausus

Yellow Globelet

ON

Mesodon zaletus

Toothed Globe

ON

Neohelix dentifera

Big-tooth Whitelip

ON, QC, NB

Webbhelix multilineata **

Striped Whitelip

ON

Group 2 - Mid priority candidates

Birgella subglobosa

Globe Siltsnail

MB, ON, QC

Fluminicola fuscus

Ashy Pebblesnail

BC

Inflectarius inflectus

Shagreen

ON

Micromenetus dilatatus

Bugle Sprite

NS

Oreohelix strigosa stantoni

Cypress Hills Mountainsnail

AB, SK

Oreohelix subrudis limitaris

Boundary Mountainsnail

AB

Philomycus carolinianus

Carolina Mantleslug

ON

Physella gyrina athearni

Blunt Albino Physa

AB

Pisidium cruciatum

Ornamented Peaclam

ON

Planorbella corpulenta

Corpulent Rams-horn

MB, ON

Planorbella corpulenta whiteavesi

Whiteaves's Capacious Rams-horn

ON

Solemya borealis

Boreal Awning-clam

Atlantic Ocean

Stagnicola kennicotti

Western Arctic Stagnicola

NT, NU

Valvata lewisi ontariensis

Loosely-coiled Valve Snail

ON

Group 3 - Low priority candidates

Gastrocopta corticaria

Bark Snaggletooth

ON, QC, NB

Glyphyalinia luticola

Furrowed Glyph

ON

Helisoma anceps royalense

Lake Superior Rams-horn

MB, ON

Lasmigona costata

Fluted Shell

MB, ON, QC

Leptodea ochracea

Tidewater Mucket

NB, NS

Margaritifera margaritifera

Eastern Pearl Mussel

QC, NB, NS, PE, NL

Megapallifera mutabilis

Changeable Mantleslug

ON

Physella columbiana

Rotund Physa

BC

Physella concolor

Haldeman Physa

BC

Physella hordacea

Grain Physa

BC

Physella latchfordi

Latchford's Physa

ON, QC

Physella lordi

Twisted Physa

BC, AB

Physella nuttalli

Nuttall Physa

BC

Pisidium insigne

Tiny peaclam

BC, AB, ON, PE

Pomatiopsis lapidaria

Slender Walker

ON

Quadrula pustulosa

Pimpleback

ON

Stagnicola montanensis

Mountain Marshsnail

AB

Stagnicola walkeriana

Calabash Pondsnail

ON

Stagnicola woodruffi

Coldwater Pondsnail

ON

Truncilla truncata

Deertoe

ON

Valvata perdepressa

Purplecap Valvata

ON

Mosses (8)

Group 1 - High priority candidates

Buxbaumia minakatae

 

ON, NS, NL

Ctenidium schofieldii *

Schofield's Ctenidium Moss

BC

Gollania turgens

 

YT, BC

Paraleptodontium recurvifolium *

Drooping-leaved Beard-moss

BC

Seligeria acutifolia *

Acuteleaf Small Limestone Moss

BC

Seligeria careyana

 

BC

Tortula scotterii

 

NT, BC

Zygodon gracilis *

 

BC

Group 2 - Mid priority candidates

No candidates currently listed

Group 3 - Low priority candidates

No candidates currently listed

Reptiles (16)

Group 1 - High priority candidates

Chrysemys picta marginata *

Midland Painted Turtle

ON, QC

Chrysemys picta picta *

Eastern Painted Turtle

NB, NS

Heterodon nasicus *

Plains Hog-nosed Snake

AB, SK, MB

Opheodrys vernalis

Smooth Greensnake

SK, MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Pituophis catenifer sayi *

Bullsnake

AB, SK

Group 2 - Mid priority candidates

Diadophis punctatus

Ring-necked Snake

MB, ON, QC, NB, NS

Nerodia sipedon sipedon

Northern Watersnake

ON, QC

Storeria dekayi

DeKay's Brownsnake

ON, QC

Thamnophis radix

Plains Gartersnake

AB, SK, MB

Group 3 - Low priority candidates

Chelonia mydas

Green Sea Turtle

Pacific Ocean

Elgaria coerulea

Northern Alligator Lizard

BC

Lepidochelys kempii

Kemp’s Ridley Sea Turtle

NS, Atlantic Ocean

Storeria occipitomaculata

Red-bellied Snake

MB, ON, QC, NB, NS

Thamnophis elegans

Terrestrial Gartersnake

BC, AB

Thamnophis ordinoides

Northwestern Gartersnake

BC

Thamnophis sirtalis

Common Gartersnake

NT, BC, AB, SK, MB, ON, QC, NB, NS

 

Vascular Plants

An expanded Vascular Plants candidate list of over 500 vascular plants, grouped into two priority classes, is now available to the public in html or as an Excel worksheet file on the following link (Working List of Prioritized Vascular Plant Candidates). This list is provided with the understanding that it is a working copy undergoing modification. In preparing the list, information from the General Status of Species in Canada Review process, undertaken by all federal, provincial and territorial jurisdictions, is taken into account when species are ranked for inclusion on the list.
(last update, March 2011)

Group 1 - High priority candidates

Alchemilla alpina

Alpine Lady's-mantle

NL

Aureolaria flava **

Smooth Yellow False Foxglove

ON

Aureolaria pedicularia **

Fern-leaved Yellow False Foxglove

ON

Aureolaria virginica **

Downy Yellow False Foxglove

ON

Carex aggregata

Smooth Clustered Sedge

ON

Carex nigromarginata

Black-edged Sedge

ON

Castilleja tenuis

Hairy Owl's-clover

BC

Eriogonum flavum var.aquilinum **

Yukon Wild Buckwheat

YT

Fraxinus nigra *

Black Ash

MB, ON, QC, NB, NS, PE, NL

Hesperochiron pumilus

Dwarf Hesperochiron

BC

Isoetes minima *

Midget Quillwort

BC

Lyonia ligustrina

Maleberry

NS

Solidago simplex

Dune Goldenrod

ON, NB

Spiranthes diluvialis **

Ute Ladies'-tresses

BC

Valeriana edulis ssp.ciliata

Hairy Valerian

ON

Group 2 - Mid priority candidates

Working List of Prioritized Vascular Plant Candidates

Group 3 - Low priority candidates

Working List of Prioritized Vascular Plant Candidates




Part 3: The COSEWIC Candidate List


List of COSEWIC candidate wildlife species that will be included in the fall 2015 COSEWIC call for bids for the preparation of status reports


blank