Canadian Flag Government of Canada Canada
Version française de la page Contact Us Help Green Lane Search Canada Site
COSEWIC Logo

Wildlife Species Search

About COSEWIC Candidate Wildlife Species Status Reports Wildlife Species Assessment

COSEWIC Home Stay Informed Special Reports Frequently Asked Questions Links
About COSEWIC
Last updated May 20, 2016

COSEWIC Composition

Currently, COSEWIC is made up of 31 members. The voting membership consists of members from each of the 13 provincial and territorial government wildlife agencies, 4 federal agencies (Canadian Wildlife Service, Parks Canada, Department of Fisheries and Oceans, and the Canadian Museum of Nature), 3 non-government science members, 10 Co-chairs of the Species Specialist Subcommittees (SSCs) and 1 Co-chair from the Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge (ATK) Subcommittee. Members have considerable experience with wildlife and biological science including Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge, ecology, genetics, management, systematics and/or risk assessment, coupled with years of field experience. Members of COSEWIC are university academics, independent specialists, Aboriginal people or government, museum or independent biologists who volunteer their time and efforts.

COSEWIC is supported by a Secretariat, ten SSCs, an ATK Subcommittee and a number of working groups, including the Co-chairs Subcommittee and the Operations and Procedures Subcommittee. COSEWIC's activities are directed by a chairperson, who is elected for a two-year term.


List of COSEWIC Members and Secretariat Staff

Photo of the COSEWIC members
Full image
 

Chair | Subcommittees | Species Specialist Subcommittees | Members from Provinces and Territories | Members from Federal Organizations | Non-government Science Members | COSEWIC Secretariat |


 

Chair

Dr. Eric B. (Rick) Taylor
Professor
Department of Zoology
Director, Beaty Biodiversity Museum
University of British Columbia
6270 University Boulevard
Vancouver    BC     V6T 1Z4

Telephone: 604-822-9152
Fax: 604-822-2416


Back to the top



Subcommittee

Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge

Dan Benoit
Co-chair
Box 191
Seven Sisters Falls MB R0E 1Y0

Telephone (1): 204-348-7771
Telephone (2): 204-612-2240

Dr. Donna Hurlburt
Co-chair
PO Box 114
9 Circle Drive
Annapolis Royal NS B0S 1A0

Telephone: 902-532-1341


Members:
Dr. Jeannette Armstrong
Dr. Myrle Ballard
Sue Chiblow
Roger Gallant
Gloria Goulet
Jason Harquail
Jackie Price
Dr. Brian Tucker

Back to the top


Species Specialist Subcommittees

Amphibians and Reptiles
Dr. James P. Bogart
Co-chair
Department of Integrative Biology
College of Biological Science
University of Guelph
Guelph ON N1G 2W1

Telephone: 519-824-4120 Ext. 58728
Fax: 519-767-1656
Dr. Kristiina Ovaska
Co-chair
Biolinx Environmental Research Ltd.
424 Viaduct Avenue
Victoria BC V9E 2B7

Telephone: 250-727-9708


Members (Amphibians and Reptiles Subcommittee):

Sara Ashpole
Dr. Gabriel Blouin-Demers
Joe Crowley
Dr. David M. Green
Dr. Briar Howes
Dr. David Lesbarrères
Dr. Jacqueline D. Litzgus
Dr. Dennis L. Murray
Dr. Cynthia Paszkowski
Dr. Michael Russello


Arthropods
Dr. Paul Grant
Co-chair
Entomologist
Grant Scientific Services Ltd.
Victoria BC V8Y 1S1

Telephone: 250-580-6177
Jennifer M. Heron
Co-chair
BC Ministry of Environment
Ecosystem Branch
Species Conservation Science Unit
315-2202 Main Mall
Vancouver BC V6T 1Z1

Telephone: 604-828-2542


Members (Arthropods Subcommittee):

Vincent Bereczki
Dr. Robert A. Cannings
Sydney G. Cannings
Dr. Sheila Colla
Dr. Rémi Hébert
Colin Jones
John Klymko
Jessica Linton
Dr. David McCorquodale
James Miskelly
Dr. John S. Richardson
Dr. Chris Schmidt
Dr. Cory S. Sheffield
Dr. Brian Starzomski


Birds
Dr. Marcel Gahbauer
Co-chair
Wildlife Technical Lead
Stantec
1331 Clyde Avenue
Suite 400
Ottawa ON K2C 3G4

Telephone (1): 613-784-2216
Telephone (2): 613-222-7639
Jon McCracken
Co-chair
National Programs
Bird Studies Canada
P.O. Box 160
115 Front Street
Port Rowan ON N0E 1M0

Telephone: 519-586-3531 Ext. 115
Fax: 519-586-3532


Members (Birds Subcommittee):

Dr. Peter Arcese
Dr. Louise Blight
Dr. Richard Elliott
Dr. R. I. Guy Morrison
Pam Sinclair
Dr. Paul A. Smith
Dr. Iain J. Stenhouse
Dr. Marc-André Villard
Dr. Scott Wilson


Freshwater Fishes
Dr. Nicholas E. Mandrak
Co-chair
Associate Professor
Department of Biological Sciences
University of Toronto Scarborough
1265 Military Trail
Toronto ON M1C 1A4

Telephone: 416-208-2248
Dr. John R. Post
Co-chair
Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Department of Biological Sciences
University of Calgary
2500 University Drive
Calgary AB T2N 1N4

Telephone: 403-220-6937
Fax: 403-289-9311


Members (Freshwater Fishes Subcommittee):

Dr. Pete Cott
Dr. Richard A. Cunjak
Dr. Margaret F. Docker
Dr. Dylan J. Fraser
Dr. James Grant
Dr. Todd Hatfield
Dr. Tim Haxton
Dr. Mark Poesch
Dr. Mark Ridgway
Dr. Bill Tonn
Douglas Watkinson


Marine Fishes
Dr. John D. Neilson
Co-chair
Scientist Emeritus (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
10 Moss Drive
Chamcook NB E5B 3G7

Telephone: 506-529-4922
Alan F. Sinclair
Co-chair
3614 Elginwood Place
Nanoose Bay BC V9P 9G6

Telephone: 250-714-5690


Members (Marine Fishes Subcommittee):

Bruce Atkinson
Dr. Ross R. Claytor
Dr. Ian A. Fleming
Dr. David Hardie
Dr. Carrie Holt
Dave Kulka
Dr. Howard Powles
Dr. Craig Purchase
Dr. Daniel Ruzzante
Margaret Treble
Dr. Peter A. H. Westley


Marine Mammals
Dr. David Lee
Co-chair
3904 Sucrerie Street
Saint-Lazare QC J7T 2N2

Telephone: 514-754-8524
Dr. Hal Whitehead
Co-chair
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
1355 Oxford Street
Halifax NS B3H 4J1

Telephone: 902-494-3723
Fax: 902-494-3736


Members (Marine Mammals Subcommittee):

Steven Ferguson
Dr. John K.B. Ford
Dr. Timothy R. Frasier
Dr. Michael O. Hammill
Michael Kingsley
Dr. Robert Stewart
Dr. Andrew Trites


Molluscs
Dr. Joseph Carney
Co-chair
Associate Professor
Biology Department
Lakehead University
955 Oliver Road
Thunder Bay ON P7B 5E1

Telephone (1): 807-766-7223
Telephone (2): 807-343-8253
Fax: 807-346-7796
Dr. Dwayne Lepitzki
Co-chair
203, 410 Buffalo Street
P.O. Box 1311
Banff AB T1L 1B3

Telephone: 403-762-0864


Members (Molluscs Subcommittee):

Dr. Suzanne Dufour
Robert Forsyth
Andrew J. Hebda
Dr. Glen S. Jamieson
Kelly McNichols-O'Rourke
Dr. Todd J. Morris
Dr. Annegret Nicolai
Dr. Daelyn A. Woolnough
Dr. David T. Zanatta


Mosses and Lichens
Dr. René Belland
Co-chair
Dept. of Renewable Resources
University of Alberta
Edmonton AB T6G 2E1

Telephone: 780-492-0801
Dr. David H. S. Richardson
Co-chair
Environmental Studies
Saint Mary's University
923 Robie Street
Halifax NS B3H 3C3

Telephone: 902-496-8174
Fax: 902-420-5261


Members
Lichen Specialists

Robert P. Cameron
Dr. Darwyn Coxson
Dr. Diane Haughland
Chris Lewis
Dr. Janet Marsh
Dr. Troy McMullin


Moss Specialists

Dr. Richard Caners
Jennifer Doubt
Dr. Nicole Fenton
Dr. G. Karen Golinski
Dr. Judith A. Harpel


Terrestrial Mammals
Dr. Graham Forbes
Co-chair
Faculty of Forestry & Envir. Management
University of New Brunswick
PO Box 4400
28 Dineen Drive
Fredericton NB E3B 5A3

Telephone: 506-455-5923
Fax: 506-453-3538
Dr. Justina C. Ray
Co-chair
Executive Director & Senior Scientist
Wildlife Conservation Society Canada
344 Bloor Street West, Suite 204
Toronto ON M5S 3A7

Telephone: 416-850-9038 Ext. 22

Web site: www.wcscanada.org


Members (Terrestrial Mammals Subcommittee):

Dr. Hugh Broders
Dr. Stephen D. Petersen
Dr. Scott Gilbert
Dr. Chris Johnson
Dr. Susan Kutz
Dr. Christopher J. Kyle
Dr. Nicolas Lecomte
Albrecht I. Schulte-Hostedde
Dr. Martin-Hugues St-Laurent
Dr. Ian D. Thompson


Vascular Plants
Bruce Bennett
Co-chair
Coordinator
Yukon Conservation Data Centre
Wildlife Viewing Program V5N
Biodiversity Section
Yukon Department of Environment
P.O. Box 2703
Whitehorse YT Y1A 2C6

Telephone: 867-667-5331
Fax: 867-393-6263
Del Meidinger
Co-chair
Meidinger Ecological Consultants Ltd.
639 Vanalman Avenue
Victoria BC V8Z 3A8

Telephone (1): 250-881-1180
Telephone (2): 778-977-1180


Members (Vascular Plants Subcommittee):

Sean Blaney
Vivian R. Brownell
Daniel Brunton
Dr. Joyce Gould
Cary Hamel
Dr. Eric Lamb
Andy MacKinnon
Susan Meades
Dr. Stéphanie Pellerin
Dr. James Pojar
Dr. Karen Samis
Dr. Jeannette Whitton

Back to the top


Members from Provinces and Territories

     
Alberta

Dr. Gordon Court
Provincial Wildlife Status Biologist
Fish and Wildlife Division, SRD
Dept. of Sustainable Resource Development
Government of Alberta
2nd floor, Great West Life Building
9920 - 108 Street
Edmonton AB T5K 2M4

Telephone: 780-422-9536
Fax: 780-422-9557

Robin Gutsell
Species at Risk, Non-Game and Wildlife Disease Policy
Environment and Parks
Government of Alberta
2nd floor, Great West Life Building
9920 - 108 Street
Edmonton AB T5K 2M4

Telephone: 780 644-1154

     
British Columbia

David F. Fraser
Scientific Authority Assessment
Ecosystems Protection & Sustainability Branch
Species and Ecosystems at Risk Section
Ministry of Environment
Government of British Columbia
P.O. Box 9338 - Station Prov Govt
Victoria BC V8W 9M1

Telephone: 250-387-9756
Fax: 250-356-9750

Gregory A. Wilson
Aquatic Species At Risk Specialist
Ecosystem Protection & Sustainability Branch
Ministry of Environment
PO Box 9338 Stn Prov Govt
4th Floor 2975 Jutland Road
Victoria BC V8W 9M1

Telephone: 250-387-9586
Fax: 250-356-9145

     
Manitoba

Ken De Smet
Species at Risk Specialist
Wildlife and Ecosystem Protection Branch,
Manitoba Department of Conservation and
Water Stewardship
Box 24 - 200 Saulteaux Crescent
Winnipeg MB R3J 3W3

Telephone (1): 204-945-5439
Telephone (2): 204-945-3077

Dr. Bill Watkins
Wildlife and Ecosystem Protection Branch
Manitoba Department of Conservation
Box 24, 200 Saulteaux Crescent
Winnipeg MB R3J 3W3

Telephone: 204-945-8481
Fax: 204-945-3077

Web site: www.manitoba.ca/conservation/wildlife

     
New Brunswick

Mary Sabine
Biologist
Species at Risk Program
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Department of Natural Resources
Hugh John Flemming Forestry Centre
P.O. Box 6000
Fredericton NB E3B 5H1

Telephone: 506-453-7103
Fax: 506-453-6699

Web site: www.gnb.ca

     
Newfoundland and Labrador
     
     
For all Species other than Marine Fish

Jessica Humber
Ecosystem Management Ecologist
Endangered Species and Biodiversity Section,
Department of Environment and Conservation,
Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
P.O. Box 2007
117 Riverside Drive
Corner Brook NL A2H 7S1

Telephone: 709-637-4608
Fax: 709-637-2032

Shelley Moores
Senior Manager, Endangered Species and Biodiversity
Wildlife Division
Department of Environment & Conservation
Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
P.O. Box 2007
117 Riverside Drive
Corner Brook NL A2H 7S1

Telephone: 709-637-2018
Fax: 709-637-2080

     
Marine Pelagic and Demersal Fish Species

Tom Dooley
Director of Sustainable Fisheries
Resources and Oceans Policy Division,
Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture,
Government of Newfoundland
P.O. Box 8700
St. John's NL A1B 4J6

Telephone: 709-729-0335
Fax: 709-729-6082

Web site: www.gov.nl.ca/fishaq/

Nancy Pond
Resource Planning Supervisor
Sustainable Fisheries and Oceans Policy Div.
Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture
Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
P.O. Box 8700
St. John's NL A1B 4J6

Telephone: 709-729-1532
Fax: 709-729-6082

     
Northwest Territories

Dr. Suzanne Carrière
Biologist (Biodiversity)
Wildlife Division
Department of Environment
and Natural Resources (ENR)
Government of the Northwest Territories
600 - 5102 50th Avenue, P.O.Box 1320
Scotia Centre, 5th Floor
Yellowknife NWT X1A 2L9

Telephone: 867-920-6327
Fax: 867-873-0293

Web site: www.enr.gov.nt.ca

Dr. Nicholas Larter
Wildlife Research and Monitoring,
Department of Environment and Natural Resources
Government of the Northwest Territories
P.O. Box 240
Fort Simpson NWT X0E 0N0

Telephone: 867-695-7475
Fax: 867-695-2381

     
Nova Scotia

Dr. J. Sherman Boates
Manager, Biodiversity
Wildlife Division
Department of Natural Resources
Government of Nova Scotia
136 Exhibition Street
Kentville NS B4N 4E5

Telephone (1): 902-679-6091
Telephone (2): 902-679-7655
Fax: 902-679-6176

Web site: www.gov.ns.ca/natr/wildlife/

     
Nunavut Territory
     
     
Ontario

Colin Jones
Provincial Arthropod Zoologist
Ontario Natural Heritage Information Centre
Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
300 Water St., 2nd Floor N.
P.O. Box 7000
Peterborough ON K9J 3C7

Telephone: 705-755-2166
Fax: 705-755-2168

Dr. Scott Reid
Aquatic Research and Monitoring Section
Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and
Forestry
Trent University
2140 East Bank Drive
Peterborough ON K9J 7B8

Telephone: 705-755-2267

     
Prince Edward Island
     
     
Quebec
     
     
Fauna

Nathalie Desrosiers
Biologiste
Direction de la biodiversité et maladie de la
Direction générale de l'expertise sur la faun
Ministère des Forêts, de la Faune et des Parc
880, chemin Ste-Foy, 2e étage
Québec QC G1S 4X4

Telephone: 418-627-8694 Ext. 7418
Fax: 418-646-6863

Isabelle Gauthier
Biologiste
Coordonnatrice provinciale des espèces espèces
fauniques menacées ou vulnérables
Direction générale de la gestion de la faune et des habitats
Ministère des Forêts, de la Faune et des Parcs
880, chemin Sainte-Foy, 2e étage
Québec QC G1S 4X4

Telephone: 418-627-8694 Ext. 7456
Fax: 418-646-6863

Web site: www.mrnf.gouv.qc.ca

     
Plants

Patricia Désilets
Biologiste
Service des écosystèmes et de la biodiversité
Direction du patrimoine écologique
et des parcs
Ministère du Développement durable,
de l'Environnement et des Parcs
675 boul. René-Lévesque Est, 4e étage, boîte 21
Québec QC G1R 5V7

Telephone: 418-521-3907 Ext. 4788
Fax: 418-646-6169

Jacques Labrecque
Botaniste
Ministère du Développement durable, de
l'Environnement et des Parcs du Québec
Direction du patrimoine écologique
et des parcs
Édifice Marie-Guyart, 4e étage
675, boul. René-Lévesque Est
Québec QC G1R 5V7

Telephone: 418-521-3907 Ext. 4789
Fax: 418-646-6169

Web site: www.mddep.gouv.qc.ca

     
Saskatchewan
     
     
Yukon Territory

Thomas Jung
Senior Wildlife Biologist
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Environment Yukon
Government of Yukon
P.O. Box 2703
Whitehorse YT Y1A 2C6

Telephone: 867-667-5766
Fax: 867-393-6232

Web site: www.environmentyukon.gov.yk.ca

Todd Powell
Manager, Biodiversity Programs
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Environment Yukon
P.O. Box 2703 (V-5N) 
Whitehorse YT Y1A 2C6

Telephone: 867-456-6572
Fax: 867-393-6263

     

Back to the top


Members from Federal Organizations
     
     
Canadian Museum of Nature

Dr. Robert Anderson
Research Scientist
Canadian Museum of Nature
P.O. Box 3443 - Station D
Ottawa ON K1P 6P4

Telephone: 613-364-4060
Fax: 613-364-4027

Jennifer Doubt
Curator, Botany
Canadian Museum of Nature
P.O. Box 3443 - Station D
Ottawa ON K1P 6P4

Telephone: 613-364-4076
Fax: 613-364-4027

     
Canadian Wildlife Service

Sydney G. Cannings
Endangered Species at Risk Biologist
Canadian Wildlife Service
91780 Alaska Highway
Whitehorse YT Y1A 5X7

Telephone: 867-335-8918
Fax: 867-393-7970

Ruben Boles
Biologist, Species Assessment Species
Species at Risk Listing
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment Canada
351 St. Joseph Blvd, 14th floor
Gatineau QC K1A 0H3

Telephone: 819-938-3950
Fax: 819-994-3684

     
Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Dr. Simon Nadeau
Senior Advisor
Fish Population Science
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
200 Kent Street
Room 12S34
Mail Stop: 12S032
Ottawa ON K1A 0E6

Telephone: 613-991-6863
Fax: 613-991-1378

Christie Whelan
Science Advisor
Fish Population Science
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
200 Kent Street
Room 12S042
Mail Stop: 12S032
Ottawa ON K1A 0E6

Telephone: 613-993-1809
Fax: 613-991-1378

     
Parks Canada

Dr. Briar Howes
Ecological Restoration
30 Victoria Street, 3-87
Gatineau QC J8X 0B3

Telephone: 819-994-1760
Fax: 819-997-3380

Dr. Patrick Nantel
Office of the Chief
Ecosystem Scientist
Parks Canada
30 Victoria St. 3rd Floor
Gatineau QC J8X 0B3

Telephone: 819-953-4781
Fax: 819-997-3380

Web site: www.pc.gc.ca/apps/bos/bosintro_e.asp

     
Non-government Science Members

Dr. Lynda D. Corkum
Professor Emeritus
Department of Biological Sciences
University of Windsor
Windsor ON N9B 3P4

Telephone: 519-978-3274
Fax: 519-971-3609

Dr. Danna J Leaman
98 Russell Avenue
Ottawa ON K1N 7X1

Telephone: 613-235-7213

Dr. Arne Mooers
Professor
Simon Fraser University
8888 University Boulevard
Burnaby BC V5A 1S6

Telephone (1): 778-782-3979
Telephone (2): 778-782-4649
Fax: 778-782-3496

Back to the top


Secretariat

Manager: Lisa Twolan
Section Head (Administrative Services): Nancy Davy
Publications Specialist and Status Report production: Joanne Oscanesi
Science officers: Angèle Cyr, Alain Filion, Joanna James, Bev McBride, Karen Timm
Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge Coordinator: Neil Jones
Administration: Sonia Schnobb, Shirley Sheppard
Website/Database maintenance: Mauricio Manrique
COSEWIC Secretariat
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
351 St. Joseph Blvd, 16th floor
Gatineau QC    K1A 0H3

Telephone: 819-938-4125
Fax: 819-938-3984
ec.cosepac-cosewic.ec@canada.ca